Appleseed 1988 (Dub)

HD
Dubbed
OVA
Watch now
Appleseed takes place in the aftermath of World War III, where the General Management Control Office has constructed the experimental city known as Olympus. Built to be a paradise on Earth, Olympus is inhabited by humans, cyborgs, and bioroids (genetically engineered humans designed for increased physical capabilities and decreased emotional capabilities). Bioroids run and control all of the administrative functions of Olympus, ensuring that the city remains the utopian society it was meant to be for all of its citizens. But for some people living in Utopia, the city has become less of a home and more of a cage. Police officer Calon Mautholos has grown to despise Olympus following his wife's suicide, blaming her death on the lack of creative freedom caused by the rules binding the citizens of the city. As his hatred for the city grows, Calon conspires with the terrorist A.J. Sebastian to destroy the Legislature of the Central Management Bureau to send the rules of Olympus that killed his wife tumbling down. But when Calon discovers it is not political malcontent, but rather hatred for bioroids that motives Sebastian, Calon turns renegade and gains the attention of city officials. Deunan Knute and her partner Briareos of the ESWAT counter-terrorism unit are dispatched to hunt down and stop Calon and Sebastian... by any means necessary!
HiAnime is a site to watch online anime like Appleseed 1988 (Dub) online, or you can even watch Appleseed 1988 (Dub) in HD quality
Overview:
Appleseed takes place in the aftermath of World War III, where the General Management Control Office has constructed the experimental city known as Olympus. Built to be a paradise on Earth, Olympus is inhabited by humans, cyborgs, and bioroids (genetically engineered humans designed for increased physical capabilities and decreased emotional capabilities). Bioroids run and control all of the administrative functions of Olympus, ensuring that the city remains the utopian society it was meant to be for all of its citizens. But for some people living in Utopia, the city has become less of a home and more of a cage. Police officer Calon Mautholos has grown to despise Olympus following his wife's suicide, blaming her death on the lack of creative freedom caused by the rules binding the citizens of the city. As his hatred for the city grows, Calon conspires with the terrorist A.J. Sebastian to destroy the Legislature of the Central Management Bureau to send the rules of Olympus that killed his wife tumbling down. But when Calon discovers it is not political malcontent, but rather hatred for bioroids that motives Sebastian, Calon turns renegade and gains the attention of city officials. Deunan Knute and her partner Briareos of the ESWAT counter-terrorism unit are dispatched to hunt down and stop Calon and Sebastian... by any means necessary!
Other names: アップル・シード
Language: Dubbed
Episodes: 1
Release Year: 1988
Type: OVA
Status: Completed
HiAnime is a site to watch online anime like Appleseed 1988 (Dub) online, or you can even watch Appleseed 1988 (Dub) in HD quality

Comments

Recent Releases

SUB
Episode 11
Shinigami Bocchan to Kuro Maid 3rd Season
SUB
Episode 1435
Chibi Maruko-chan

Chibi Maruko-chan

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 11
Hibike! Euphonium 3

Hibike! Euphonium 3

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 2
To Heart 2 AD

To Heart 2 AD

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 3
To Heart 2 OVA

To Heart 2 OVA

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 1
To Heart 2 Special

To Heart 2 Special

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 37
Captain Tsubasa Season 2: Junior Youth-hen
SUB
Episode 11
Yozakura-san Chi no Daisakusen
SUB
Episode 10
Sentai Daishikkaku

Sentai Daishikkaku

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 20
Wonderful Precure!

Wonderful Precure!

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 11
Tonari no Youkai-san
SUB
Episode 11
Karasu wa Aruji wo Erabanai
SUB
Episode 10
The New Gate

The New Gate

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 51
Araiguma Rascal

Araiguma Rascal

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 11
The Fable

The Fable

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 11
Yoru no Kurage wa Oyogenai
SUB
Episode 10
Kuroshitsuji: Kishuku Gakkou-hen
SUB
Episode 10
Kaijuu 8-gou

Kaijuu 8-gou

SUB Latest
SUB
Episode 12
One Room, Hiatari Futsuu, Tenshi-tsuki.